Air Quality Alert Extended

The Air Quality Alert for smoke has been extended and is now in effect until 11 AM Monday.

Smoke from wildfires across portions of the state will continue to yield unhealthy air quality across Western Washington through the weekend.

Smoke from fires in eastern Washington and across portions of the south Sound and Cascade Foothills will continue push over the area through this evening. Winds are expected to shift to a southerly/southwesterly direction Friday into the weekend, which will bring smoke from fires in Oregon into Western Washington, keeping air quality reduced. Additional updates may be warranted depending on how thick this smoke is as it moves into the region. Expect conditions to be worse during the overnight hours through this period as calmer winds will allow smoke to settle.

Unhealthy air quality means that everyone, especially sensitive groups, should limit time spent spent outdoors, avoid strenuous activities outdoors, and choose light indoor activities.

This Air Quality Alert has been issued by the Olympic Region Clean Air Agency, the Northwest Clean Air Agency, the Puget Sound Clean Air Agency and the Southwest Clean Air Agency.

Leave a Reply