Boil Water Advisory Issued in Lake Limerick

There is a precautionary boil water advisory for Lake Limerick. According to a Facebook post, a cable company contractor caused a water main break on St. Andrews Drive, on Tuesday, November 12, 2019 which caused a subsequent loss of system water pressure. When water lines lose pressure, potentially harmful contaminants can enter the water system. On the advice of a Water System consultant, Lake Limerick Country Club issued a Precautionary Boil Water Advisory.

While there is no evidence of bacterial contamination resulting from the pressure loss, officials will be chlorinating the entire system as a precaution. The water system will be chlorinated at a low level which is still safe for people to use. However, chlorinated water should not be used for fish tanks or plants, and pets may not want to drink it.

Samples will be collected to test for bacterial contamination in approximately one week after the chlorine is no longer present. The advisory will remain in effect until follow up tests do not show the presence of any bacteria. A follow up notice will be issued at that time.

Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water and reduces chlorine:
• Bring water to a rolling boil for one minute
• Let water cool before using

To avoid possible illness, especially if you have a compromised immune system, you should consider using boiled or purchased bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice.

Contact your doctor, if you experience one or more of these symptoms: nausea, cramps, diarrhea, jaundice, headache and/or fatigue. People with chronic illnesses, infants and the elderly may be at higher risk and should seek medical advice.

This is precautionary only. No bacteria have been detected at this time.

Leave a Reply