Candidate Filing Wrap Up

Candidate Filing week wrapped up Friday with a flurry of activity as a total of 74 candidates are vying for 56 offices. There will be Primary Elections in the City of Shelton and Southside School District.

Four people filed for Shelton City Council on the last day.
The Council Member No. 2 seat went from one candidate on Thursday, Donald Coots, to four by Friday’s 4 PM deadline with Dean Jewett, Steven Peters and incumbent Kathy McDowell entering the race.
James Boad filed to challenge George W. Blush for Council Member No. 1 (the seat currently held by Gary Cronce.)
And Deidre Peterson is running unopposed for Council Member No. 5.

Six people are vying for three seats on the Southside School Board.
Don Robbins, John E. Johnson and Tim Tyler are running for Director Position No. 1.
Brandon Homan, Laurie Cox and Megan Pierce are running for Director Position No. 2.
And Don Pogreba, Eugenie (Gigi) Olsen and Matt Jewett are running for Director Position No. 4.

In the Shelton School District, Cheryl Williams is challenging incumbent Sandy Tarzwell for School Board Director District No. 1.
Incumbent Dan Cooling is running unopposed for School Board Director District No. 2.
And incumbent Keri Davidson is running unopposed for School Board Director Position 2.

The Mary M. Knight School Board has two contested races.
Cynthia Brehmeyer is being challenged by Rick Johnson for Director District No. 3.
Jennifer Jutson is being challenged by Amanda Gonzales for Director Position No. 2.
Bryan Walsworth is running unopposed for Director District No. 1.
Mike Bateman is running unopposed for Director Position No. 1.

For North Mason School Board, incumbent Art Wightman is being challenged by Rich Miller for Director District No. 1.
Laura Boad is running unopposed for Director District No. 3.
And John Campbell is running unopposed for Director District No. 4.

There unopposed races in the Hood Canal School District.
Edie Reclusado for School Board Director District No. 1.
Frances Longshore for School Board Director District No. 2.
Deb Peterson for School Board Director District No. 3.
And Annie Robbins for School Board Director District No. 5.

For Pioneer School Board, Dave Dagget is running unopposed for his Director Position No. 1 seat. Dwayne Kipple is running for Director Position No. 4 – the seat currently held by Tanya Hamel. And no one filed for the vacant Director Position No. 2 seat. A special filing period will likely be called for this open seat.

In the Grapeview School District, Wes Martin is running unopposed for School Board Didrector Position No. 2. Daylene Wilkie-Dunham is running unopposed for School Board Director Position No. 4. And Les Okonek is running unopposed for School Board Director Position No. 5.

No contested port district or hospital district races.

Scott Hilburn is running unopposed for Public Hospital District 1 Commissioner Position No. 1.

In Public Hospital District 2, Patty Stone is running unopposed for Commissioner Position No. 1 and Herb Berhardt is running unopposed for Commissioner Position No. 5.

For the Port of Shelton Commission, Sue Patterson is running unopposed for Position No. 1 and Dick Taylor is running unopposed for Position No. 2.

Scott Cooper is running unopposed for Port of Allyn Commissioner District No. 3.

Dave Haugen is running unopposed for Port of Dewattor District No. 3.

Jean Farmer is running unopposed for Port of Grapeview Commissioner District No. 3.

Terry Brazil is running unopposed for Port of Hoodsport Commissioner Position No. 1.

There are three contested fire district commission races.

Gary Plews is being challenged by David Frost for Fire District 4 Commissioner Position No. 3.

Del Griffey is being challenged by Steve Pierce for Fire District 5 (Central Mason Fire & EMS) Commissioner Position No. 3.

Mike Sheetz is being challenged by Michelle M. Ozaki for Fire District 6 (Union) Commissioner Position No. 3.

Running unopposed:
Mark McDougal, Fire Distrct 1 Commissioner Position No. 2.
Mike Creighton, Fire District 3 Commissioner Position No. 3.
John Pais, Fire District 12 Commissioner Position No. 1
Brian Jutson, Fire District 12 Commissioner Position No. 3.
Brian Core, Fire District 13 Commissioner Position No. 1.
Bill Reed, Fire District 16 Commissioner Position No. 4.
Joel Carlson, Fire District 17 Commissioner Postion No. 3.
Michael Murray, Fire District 18 Commissioner Position No. 3.
Kelley McIntosh, North Mason Regional Fire Authority Commissioner Position No. 1.
No one filed for Fire District 11 Commissioner Position No. 2 – the seat currently held by David Brotche.

Unopposed candidates for water district commissions:
Robert Scarola, Hartstene Pointe Water District Commissioner Position No. 3.
Conrad Dodd, Maggis Lake Water District Commissioner Position No. 1.
Brian Gregory, Tahuya River Water District Commissioner Position No. 3.
Joe Morris, Trails End Water District Commissioner Position No. 1.
No one file for Belfair Water District Commmissioner Position No. 2 – the seat currently held by Jill Satran-Loudin

No one filed for the three seats on Cemetery District 1.

The Primary Election is August 6th. The General Election is November 5th.