Wrestling Results from 12/15/17

After the first day of the 2017 HammerHead Invitational wrestling tournament at Kitsap Pavilion, the Shelton boys are in 28th and the North Mason boys are 35th.

Individual results:

North Mason’s Nathan Higgle lost to Cale Peth from Burlington-Edison at 106 pounds.

Shelton’s Braden MacAlevy beat North Mason’s Josh Ford at 113 pounds. MacAlevy then lost to Sage Hlebechuk from Klahowya.

Shelton’s Cameron MacAlevy knocked off Klahowya’s Daniel Seay at 120 pounds but then lost to Estan Wakonabo from Bremerton.
The Bulldogs’ Antonio Pedro-Alonzo lost to Cody Bolstad from Puyallup at 120 pounds.

Gabe Navarro (North Mason) lost to Shayne Hew-ien (Central Kits) at 126 pounds.

The Highclimbers’ Robert Allred lost to Puyallup’s Kyle Vanderleast at 132 pounds.
Sheton’s Peace Lee lost to Logan Smith from Skyview at 132 pounds.

Miguel Gaspar-Herna from North Mason beat North Kitsap’s Caden Clark at 132 pounds but lost to Logan Smith from Skyview.
The Bulldogs’ Juan Pedro-Alonzo lost to Bremerton’s Alpha Cooper at 132 pounds.

In the 138 pound weight classification, Wade Smotherman (Shelton) beat Adam Carlson (Central Kitsap) but lost to Aaron Fisher (Burlington-Edison).
Isaac Willis (Shelton) lost to Kyle Gray (WF West).

At 145 pounds, Quinn Rodius (Shelton) beat Hayden Baker (Forks) then beat Jacob Diehl (North Kitsap) before falling to Alec Acfalle (Olympic) in the quarterfinals.

At 152 pounds, Raymond Clark (Shelton) lost to Cody Frye (Yelm).

160 pounds:
Shelton’s Caleb Bautista-Bro lost to Ridgefield’s Bryce Lawrence.
North Mason’s Daniel Pulley beat Klahowya’s Dylan Chandler before falling to Port Townsend’s Gabe Petrick.

170 pounds:
Riley Hall (North Mason) lost to Jonas Waugh (Graham Kapowsin).
Luke Parrish (Woodland) beat Michael Gilman (Shelton).

182 pounds:
Trevor Meier (Shelton) beat Cameron Salewski (Ridgefield) before falling to Brett Womack (Eastmont).

220 pounds:
Ammon Anderson (Shelton) beat Alan Ortega (Eastmont) and Dawson Lieurance (Ridgefield) before falling to Eden Cisneros (Forks) in the quarterfinals.
Derek Johnson (North Mason) lost to Jose Coutino (Thomas Jefferson).

Competition continues today.