2017 Forest Festival Results: Logging Show, Car Show, Duck Race

Here are the results from the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® Professional Western Qualifier:

The top ranked TIMBERSPORTS® athletes in the Western United States to advance to the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® U.S. Championships, July 28th to 30th, at Henry Maier Festival Park, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Here are results from the 2017 Mason County Forest Festival’s Shelton Car Show-Off:

Category Winner
Best Hot Rod Auston Heilman – Shelton
Best Rat Rod Jim Buck – Shelton
Best Custom Car Judy & Don Fowler – Aberdeen
Best Custom Truck Terry Barton – Port Angeles
Best Stock Car Keith Lutz – Olympia
Best Stock Truck Mike Shatick – Olympia
Best 20’s or earlier Ed Lind – Aberdeen
Best 30’s Rick Johnson – Yelm
Best 40’s Steve Paulsrude – Olympia
Best 50’s Andy Moore – Lacey
Best 60’s Brettaney Boyson – Shelton
Best 70’s Bill & Kathy Englund – Olympia
Best Post 70’s Bob Overby – Shelton
Best Detailed Engine Doctor – Lacey
Best Chrome Doctor – Lacey
Best Interior Bill Moore – Tacoma
Best Paint Judy & Don Fowler – Aberdeen
Best Display William Ells – Shelton
Best Wagon Rich Wyatt – Squim
Best Convertible Rick Johnson – Yelm
Best Pontiac Ralph Slaughand – Aberdeen
Best Muscle Car Jerry Zimmerman – Elma
Best Fore (Pre 1981) Bruce Cowan – Union
Best Ford (1981 and newer) Tony Perry Sr. – Bremerton
Best General Motors (Pre 1981) Ed Lind – Aberdeen
Best General Motors ( 1981 and newer) Beau Ward – Shelton
Best Chrysler, Plymouth or Dodge Blaine Maples – Shelton
Best Orphan Karl Hillquist – Shelton
Best European Bill & Robin Hall – Shelton
Best Import Franklin Rivera – Shelton
Best Unfinished Beau Ward – Shelton
Best Classic Motorcycle Donnie Humbertson – Kingston
Best Radical Motorcycle Donnie Humbertson – Kingston
Forest Festival Court Choice Larry Reece – Sequim
NJROTC Cadet Choice Charles Lamb – Keizer,OR

Here are the winners of the Kristmas Town Kiwanis Duck Race Winners:

Nancy Depoe $500
Amanda Connell $200 Cabela’s Gift Card
Larry Dombrow Chainsaw from ProBuild