High School Sports Results from 5/13/17

Results from SHS track & soccer; NM track

The South Sound Conference Track & Field Championships wrapped up Saturday at Highclimber Stadium. Shelton had numerous athletes perform well during the meet.

Top placing Highclimbers:
Cody Hall won the men’s javelin.
Cody Simon won the men’s pole vault (with a personal record of 15 feet).
Joshua Dohring took 2nd in the men’s shot put (with a personal record of 45 feet, 1 inch) and 2nd in the men’s discus.
McKenzie Salazar-Fox was 2nd inthe women’s shot put.
Jimmy Ye finished 2nd in the men’s 300-meter hurdles (with a personal record of 43.63 seconds) and was 6th in the triple jump.
William Johnson was 3rd in the men’s 3200 meters and 5th in the men’s 1600 meters (with a personal record of 4 minutes 30.84 seconds).
Anika Parker took 4th in the women’s 3200 meters (with a personal record of 12 minutes, 8.8 seconds).
Alysia Rosback placed 4th in the women’s long jump.
Ne’a Moffet placed 5th in the women’s 300-meter hurdles (with a personal record of 50.79 seconds).
Kaitlyn Paller was 5th in the women’s discus and 5thin the women’s javelin (with a personal record of 101 feet).
Skyler Johnson was 6th in the men’s high jump.
Anika Davison placed 8th in the women’s pole vault (with a season record 7 feet, 6 inches).
Noah Manu finished 9th in the men’s 110-meter hurdles (with a personal record of 18.11 seconds) and 9th in the men’s 300-meter hurdles (with a personal record of 45.46 seconds).
Raymond Hurt set a personal record in the men’s triple jump with 35 feet, 10 inches while placeing 14th.

The Class 3A West Central District 3 / Southwest District 4 Track & Field Championships are Friday, May 19th and Saturday, May 20th at Sunset Chevy Stadium in Sumner.

The Shelton boys’ soccer team’s season came to an end Saturday night in the second round of the Class 3A West Central District 3 / Southwest District 4 tournament as the Highclimbers fell to undefeated Stadium 4 to 0 (four-nil). Shelton’s Cody Bragg held the Tigers scoreless in the first half but the ‘Climbers couldn’t overcome playing a man down after Ryder Satak was issued a red card in the 35th minute. Shelton finishes the season with a 9-6-and-3 record.

At the Olympic League Sub District Meet, North Mason had several athletes perform well.

Top placing Bulldogs:
Natalie Carstensen won the women’s 400 meters (with a personal record of 1 minute, 1.84 seconds).
Lily Campbell won the women’s javelin (with a personal record 127 feet, 8 inches) and was 2nd in the women’s discus.
Ryan Grogan finished 3rd in the men’s 300-meter hurdles and 5th in the men’s 110-meter hurdles.
Brock Hadley was 4th in the men’s javelin.
Braeden Kemmer finished 5th in the men’s long jump.
Savannah Knutson placed 5th in the women’s 3200 meters (with a personal record of 13 minutes, 13.32 seconds) and was 7th in the women’s 1600 meters.
Kira Schwerzler finished 6th in the women’s 400 meters.
Austin Williams was 6th in the men’s 100 meters (with a personal record of 11.6 seconds) and was 7th in the men’s 200 meters (with a personal record of 23.54 seconds).
Felicity Fowler placed 7th in the women’s high jump.
Reese Smelcer was 8th inthe men’s 400 meters.

The Class 2A West Central District 3 Championships are Friday, May 19th and Saturday, May 20th at Renton Stadium.