Results from Mason County Track & Field Jamboree

Friday, Highclimber Stadium hosted the Mason County Track & Field Jamboree. Athletes from Mary M. Knight, North Mason and Shelton competed,

Top placing Owls:

Kaylee Sowle took 1st in the high jump and the long jump
Ian Frost won the discus and was 2nd in the shot put
Cole Ruthruff placed 2nd in the javelin
Cody Booth was 3rd in the javelin
Austin Fries took 3rd in the long jump

Next up for MMK is a Pacific League meet at Ilwaco next Thursday, The Owls will compete against Naselle, South Bend, Wishkah Valley, Ocosta and Ilwaco.

Top placing Bulldogs:

Natlie Carstensen won the 100 meters and the 400 meters
Skyler Reiners won the 200 meters
Ryan Grogan won the 110 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles
Braeden Kemmer took the long jump
Lily Campbell won the discus and was 3rd in the shot put
Savannah Knutson was 2nd in the 800 meters and the 1500 meters.
Isabella Porter placed 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles.
Austin Williams placed 2nd in the 100 meters and the 200 meters
Gabriel Morton placed 3rd in the 1500 meters
Ethan MacDonald was 3rd in the discus
James Burch took 3rd in the 110 meter hurdles

Next up for NM is the Bedlington Twilight at Lynden High School next Friday. The athletes from Belfair will compete against Bellingham, Blaine, Ferndale, La Conner, Lummi, Lynden, Lynden Christiam, Maple Ridge, Marysville Getchell, Meridian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Vally, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome and Squalicum.

Top placing Highclimbers:

Ne’a Moffett won the 800 meters
Blethany Howe was 1st in the 100 meter hurdles
Anika Davison placed 1st in the pole vault
Josiah Salazar-Fox took the 400 meters
Cody Hall won the javelin
Cody Simon took the pole vault
Skylar Johnson was 1st in the high jump and 2nd in the long jump
Joshua Dohring won the shot put and was 2nd in the discus
William Johnson won the 1500 meters and took 2nd in the 400 meters
Troy Goodwin won the 200 meters and was 2nd in the 100 meters
Gage Peterson won the 100 meters and was 3rd in the 200 meters
Ethan Bursch won the 800 meters and placed 3rd inthe 400 meters
McKenzie Salzar-Fox took the shot put and was 3rd in the discuss
Alysia Rosback was 2nd in the long jump
Austyne Cralle took 2nd in the 100 meters
Kaitlyn Paller was 2nd in the shot put
Raymond Hurt took 2nd in the high jump and the pole vault
Domoniq Monette placed 2nd in the 110 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles
Ryan Wiles took 2nd in the 800 meters and 2nd in the 1500 meters
Trinity Payment placed 3rd in the 100 meters and the long jump
Anika Parker took 3rd in the 400 meters
Raelee Wiles was 3rd in the 800 meters
Eliona Smetzler took 3rd in the 100 meter hurdles
AJ Boothe placed 3rd in the 800 meters
Jimmy Ye was 3rd in the 300 meter hurdles
Raymond Clark took 3rd in the shot put
Tyler Youngquiest was 3rd in the high jump
Jakobi Budge placed 3rd in the pole vault

Next up for the ‘Climbers, they host a South Sound Conference meet against Capital next Thursday.