High School Sports Scoreboard 5/6/16

The following are results from high school sports played on Thursday, May 5, 2015 including Shelton golf; NM softball and soccer; and MMK track:

SHS axThe Shelton girls’ golf team beat Capital 82 to 100. The Highclimbers’ Jaymie Pentony earned medalist by shooting 8 over par 44.

The Shelton boys’ golf team lost to Capital 148 to 113.

NM bulldogThe North Mason softball team picked up their first Olympic League win (and second of the season) beating Bremerton 8 to 3. The Lady Bulldogs are now 1-and-10 in league play, 2-and-13 overall. The girls from Belfair travel to Kingston Tuesday and wrap up the season at home next Thursday against Klahowya.

The North Mason boys’ soccer team lost at Port Angeles 4 to 2. The Bulldogs finish the season with a 2-and-14 record.

MMK logoThe Mary M. Knight track and field team competed in a Pacific League meet at South Bend.  Here are the top performers from Matlock:

Kaylee Sowle won the 100, the high jump and the long jump.
Mary Koonrad took the shot put, 2nd in the discus and 3rd in the javelin.
Isaiah Thompson was 1st in the shot put and 3rd in the discus.
Ian Frost won the discus, was 3rd in the shot put and was 7th in the javelin.
Quentin Narrance took the javelin.
Zack Thompson placed 1st in the high jump and 4th in the triple jump.
Alec McGee was 2nd in the 200.
Austin Fries was 2nd in the triple jump and 4th in the 200.
Kyle Bundy placed 2nd in the 3200 and 7th in the 1600.
Adam Ungren took 2nd in the 110 hurdles.
Jason Shaw placed 2nd in the high jump.
Cole Ruthruff was 3rd in the 110 hurdles.

The Owls will be competing in the  Class 1B District IV meet at Naselle on May 19th.

No report on North Mason/Kingston golf. To report results, email Sports@MasonWebTV.com.

On the schedule for high school sports today, Friday, May 6, 2016:

Track and Field: Shelton in Shaner Invite at Tumwater Stadium 3:45 PM
Softball: Shelton at Olympia 4 PM

The high school sports schedule for Saturday, May 7, 2016:

3A West Central/Southwest District Baseball Tournament: Shelton vs. Sumner at Kelso High School 10 AM; Shelton vs. Columbia River or Hazen at Kelso High School 4 PM or 7 PM
Track and Field: North Mason in Olympic League Championship at North Kitsap High School in Poulsbo; Shelton in the Freshman Invitational at Tiger Stadium in Centralia