High School Sports Scoreboard 4/15/16

The following are results from high school sports played on Thursday, April 14, 2016:

SHS axThe Shelton boys’ track & field team beat North Thurston 95 to 41 but lost to Central Kitsap 71 to 64. The Lady Highclimbers, as a team, beat the Rams 54 to 49 but lost to the Cougars 84 to 44.

Shelton’s top performers: Lindsey Goldby 1st in the 200, 2nd in the pole vault & 3rd in the 300 hurdles; Anika Parker won the 1600; William Johnson was 1st in the 1600; Cody Simon won the pole vault; Mike Husky took the shot put & discus; Kaitlyn Paller won the shot put, placed 3rd in the discus and was 3rd in the javelin; Alan Konneh took the 110 hurdles and was 3rd in the 400; Troy Krumpols took the triple jump & placed 3rd in the high jump; Elicia Sanchez was 2nd in the shot put; Joshua Dohring placed 2nd in the discus; Cody Hall was 2nd in the javelin; Jared Beem finished 2nd in the high jump & the long jump; Alex Brown-Garcia place 2nd in the 300 hurdles and was 3rd in the 100; Rian Wakeling was 3rd in the 110 hurdles and in the 300 hurdles; Katelyn Miller was 3rd in the high jump; Jimmy Ye was 3rd in the long jump; the Climber relay team of Alex Brown-Garcia, Marcus Bryant, Alen Konneh & Jimmy Ye finished 2nd in the 4 x 100; the Climber relay team of Drake Adams, Alex Brown-Garcia, Alan Konneh & Rian Wakeling placed 3rd in the 4 x 400.

The Highclimbers are participating in the Add It Up Invite at Franklin Pierce High School Saturday.

The Shelton boys’ golf team beat Foss 54 to 9. Keethan Pentony was medalist shooting 2 over par 37. The Highclimbers host Lincoln at Alderbrook Golf Course Tuesday.

The Shelton girls’ golf team beath Foss 55 to 22. Jaymie Pentony was medalist shooting 13 over par 48. The Lady ‘Climbers host Lincoln at Alderbrook Golf Course Tuesday.

The Shelton girls’ tennis team lost to Lincoln 3 to 1. The Highclimbers travel to Foss today.

NM bulldogThe North Mason baseball team lost to Bremerton 14 to 4. The Bulldogs are now 4-and-8 on the season, 1-and-5 in the Olympic League. The boys from Belfair host North Kitsap Tuesday.

The North Mason softball team lost a close one to Bremerton 15 to 14. The Bulldogs are 1-and-8 on the season, winless in five Olympic League games. The girls from Belfair host North Kitsap Tuesday.

The North Mason boys’ soccer team was crushed by undefeated Kingston six-nil (6 to 0). The Bulldogs are 1-and-6 on the season, 0-and-5 in the Olympic League. The boys from Belfair host Port Angeles Saturday.

The North Mason boys’ golf team lost to Sequim 361 to 339. The Bulldogs take on Klahowya Tuesday at Lakeland Village Golf Course.

The North Mason girls’ golf team lost to Sequim 243 to 188. The Lady Bulldogs take on Klahowya Tuesday at Lakeland Village Golf Course.

In track and field, the North Mason boys lost to North Kitsap 110 to 31 and lost to Kingston 71 to 61. The Lady Bulldogs lost to North Kitsap 109 to 39. No information reported on their meet against Kingston.

Top performers from Belfair: Tegan Daviscourt won the 200 & was 2nd in the 400; Terry Reiners took the 200; Kathrin Fuss was 1st in the 3200; Ben Monroe won the 800; Tyler thomas won the long jump; the Bulldog relay team of Ariana Moon, Olivia Kauahi, Skyler Reiners & Tegan Daviscourt finished 1st in the 4 x 100 and the 4 x 200; Ryan Grogan won the 300 hurdles & was 2nd in the 110 hurdles; Ariana Moon placed 2nd in the 100; Lily Campbell finished 2nd in the javelin; Gabe Seligbon was 2nd in the high jump; Braden Garland finished 3rd in the 110 hurdles; the Bulldog relay team of Delilah Steck, Yuen Shan Sze-To, Savannah Knutson & Kathrin Fuss finished 3rd in the 4 x 400; Lily Campbell was 3rd in the discus; the Bulldog relay team of Drew Kramer, Seth Cox, Jordan Denend & Caleb Fjeld placed 3rd in the 4 x 400; Brooke Morin was 3rd in the triple jump; Zack Schaumburg finished 3rd in the discus;

NM takes on Olympic, Coupeville and Port Townsend next Thursday at Silverdale Stadium.

On the high school sports schedule for today, Friday, April 15:

Girls’ tennis: Shelton at Foss 3:30 PM; Klahowya at North Mason 4 PM;
Softball: Shelton at Olympic 4:15 PM
Boys Soccer: Capital at Shelton 7 PM