Watch North Mason Candidates’ Forum Here

Here is where you can watch the North Mason Candidates’ Forum sponsored by the North Mason Chamber of Commerce, the North Mason Community Voice, MasonWebTV.com and Hood Canal Communications:

This forum, moderated by Kris Klushman from John L. Scott-Belfair,  featured the candidates running for North Mason Regional Fire Authority Commission, North Mason School Board, Trails End Water District Commission, Maggie Lake Water District Commissioner and Grapeview School Board. Not all candidates showed up for the forum.

North Mason Regional Fire Authority Commissioner, Position 4
Thomas Wampold (incumbent) vs. Paul M Severson
North Mason Regional Fire Authority Commissioner, Position 5
Merrill Wallace v. Robert (Bob) Miller
North Mason School District Director, District 3
Laura Boad (incumbent) vs. Travis Couture
North Mason School District Director, District 4
John Campbell (incumbent) vs. Nancy C. Williams
Trails End Water District Commissioner, Position 2  
Deborah Watson (incumbent) v. Roni German
Maggie Lake Water District Commissioner, Position 3
Robert K Sample (incumbent) v. Peter Bissinger
Grapeview School 54, Board Position #5, Nonpartisan Office – 4-year term
Don Torrey vs. Stephen Van Denover
The 13 uncontested candidates have also been invited and will have an opportunity to introduce themselves:

Mason Superior Court Judge, Position 3: Dan Goodell
Belfair Water District Commissioner, Position 1: Mike Pope
Mason County Fire District 5 (Central Mason Fire & EMS), Position 2: Tommy O. Taylor
North Mason School District Director, District 1: Art Wightman
North Mason School District Director, District 2: Leanna K. Krotzer
Port of Allyn Commissioner, District 1: Judy Scott
Port of Dewatto Commissioner District 2: Eddy (Van Haven) Soden
Public Hospital District 2 Commissioner, Position 1: Lane Johnson
Public Hospital District 2 Commissioner, Position 3: Peggy VanBuskirk
Tahuya River Water District Commissioner, Position 2: Shawn Stacey
Tahuya River Water District Commissioner, Position 3: Laurence (Larry) Mayfield
Grapeview School 54 School Board Position 2: Wes Martin

Grapeview School 54 School Board Position 4: Michael Dekker
Digiprove sealCopyright secured by Digiprove © 2015 Dedrick Allan