Final Day of Election Filing

The final day of election filing Friday saw a challenger for Shelton Mayor, the incumbent file for Shelton City Commissioner of Finance (giving the race three candidates),  additional declarations for Shelton School Board and four people have entered the race for a seat on the Trails End Water District Commission. Here is the break down of the races:

In the only countywide race, Danile Goodell is running unopposed for Mason Superior Court Judge Position 3 .

Incumbent Gary Cronce is being challenged by Marilyn Vogler for Shelton Mayor.

Incumbent Mike Olsen has two challengers for Shelton City Commissioner of Finance and Accounting: Eric Onisko and Kathy McDowell.

In the Shelton School District, three have filed for School Board Position 1: recently appointed incumbent Carolyn Gavatt-Bowles, Sally Brownfield and William (Bill) Shanahan.  Two current board members will face each other for School Board Director District #1: Cheryl Williams (who currently hold the Director District #2 seat) and incumbent Sandy Tarzwell. Ross Gallagher faces Ginger Seslar for School Board Director District #2. And for School Board Position 3, Keri Davidson faces Terry C. Miller. Incumbent Gene Crate did file but withdrew from the race May 13.

In the Mary M. Knight School District, Patrick Calahan is running unopposed for School Board Director District #1; incumbent Rick Johnson is being challenged by Cynthia Brehmeyer for School Board Director District #3; incumbent Steven J. Messman faces Patti J. McLean for School Board Position #2

In the Pioneer School District, Pamela Harrell is unopposed for School Board Position #1; incumbent Janis Snoey faces Jason Baily for School Board Position #2; and incumbent Dale McDaniel is unopposed for School Board Position #4.

In the North Mason School District, Art Wightman is running unopposed for School Board Director District #1; Leanna K. Krotzer is also unopposed for School Board Director District #2; incumbent Laura Boad is being challenged by Travis Couture for School Board Director District #3; and incumbent John Campbell faces Nancy C. Williams for School Board Director District #4.

In the Hood Canal School District, the incumbents are running unopposed: Frances Longshore for School Board Director District #2; Deb Petersen for School Board Director District #3; and Annie Robbins for School Board Director District #5.

In the Southside School District, all seats are unopposed: Don Robbins for School Board Position #1; Lauri A. Cox for School Board Position #2; Jerry Cummings for School Board Position #3 (incumbent Frank Pinter filed but withdrew on May 15); and Paula Flint for School Board Position #4.

In the Grapeview School District, both seats are unopposed: Wes Martin for School Board Position #2 and Michael Dekker for School Board Position #4.

For the Port of Shelton Commission, incumbent Tom Wallitner faces Susan Patterson for Commissioner Position 1 while incumbent Dick Taylor is running unopposed for Commission Position 2.

Judy Scott is running unopposed for Port of Allyn Commissioner District #1.

John Olaughlin is unopposed for Port of Hoodsport Commissioner Position #3.

Nancy R. Trucksess is running unopposed for Public Hospital District 1 Commissioner Position #3.

In Public Hospital District 2 both seats are unopposed: Lane Johnson for Hospital Commissioner Position #1 and Peggy VanBuskirk for Hospital Commissioner Position #3.

In Mason County Fire District 1, Jim Goodpaster is running unopposed for Commissioner Position #3 while no one filed for the open Commissioner Position #1 seat.

In the Mason County Fire District 3 Commissioner #1 race, incumbent Michael Petcu is being challenged by Randy Grauer.

In Mason County Fire District 4, Curt Bennett is running unopposed for Commissioner Position #2. Jerry Cummings originally filed for the position but withdrew and filed for Southside School Board.

In Mason County Fire District 5 (Central Mason Fire & EMS), Tommy O Taylor is unopposed for Commissioner Position #2.

In Mason County Fire District 6, incumbent Merlyn Flakus faces Rich Heinrich for Commissioner Position #3.

In Mason County Fire District 9, incumbent Marvin C. Anderson is being challenged by Mike DeCapua for Commissioner Position #3.

In Mason County Fire District 11, both seats are unopposed: Dan Ward for Commissioner Position #1 and David Brotche for Commissioner Position #2

In Mason County Fire District 12, John Pais is unopposed for Commissioner Position #1 but incumbent Terri S. Wood faces Jody Dick for Commissioner Position #3

In Mason County Fire District 13 both seats are unopposed: Dane Hansen for Commissioner Position #2 and Shawn E. Sisson for Commissioner Position #3.

In Mason County Fire District 16, incumbent L. Steve Edmondson is being challenged by Bob Burbridge for Commissioner Position #3.

In Mason County Fire District 17, Gary Janisch is running unopposed for Commissioner Position #1.

In Mason County Fire District 18 both seats are unopposed: Ken Weaver for Commissioner Position #1 and Franklin D. Phillips for Commissioner Position #2.

In the recently formed North Mason Regional Fire Authority, incumbent Thomas Wampold is being challenged by Paul M. Severson for Commissioner Position 4 while Merrill Wallce faces Robert (Bob) Miller for Commissioner Position 5.

Four people have filed for Trails End Water District Commissioner Position #2: incumbent Deborah Watson, William Unruh, Deborah Tracy and Roni German.

Michael D. Pope is unopposed for Belfair Water District Commissioner Position #1.

David E. McNabb is unopposed for Hartstene Pointe Water Commissioner Position #2.

In the Maggie Lake Water District incumbent Robert K. Sample is being challenged by Peter Bissinger for Commissioner Position #3.

Shawn Stacey is running unopposed for Tahuya River Water District Commissioner Position #2.