Day 4 of Election Filing

The fourth day of election filing saw mostly declarations of candidacy for Fire District Commissions, School Boards and Water District Commissions. Friday is the final day of filing and those interested in running for an elected position have until 4:30 PM to declare their candidacy. Here is the latest list of those who have filed as of close of business Thursday:

Jurisdiction Race Name
Belfair Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #1 Michael D Pope
City of Shelton Commissioner of Finance and Accounting Eric Onisko
City of Shelton Mayor Gary H Cronce
City of Shelton Commissioner of Finance and Accounting Kathy McDowell
Elma School 68 School 68 Director District 4 Carl Jonsson
Elma School 68 School 68 Director District 3 Rob Jhanson
Fire Protection Dist 1 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Jim Goodpaster
Fire Protection Dist 11 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Dan Ward
Fire Protection Dist 12 Fire Commissioner Position #1 John Pais
Fire Protection Dist 12 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Terri S. Wood
Fire Protection Dist 12 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Jody Dick
Fire Protection Dist 13 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Shawn E Sisson
Fire Protection Dist 13 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Dane Hansen
Fire Protection Dist 16 Fire Commissioner Position #3 L. Steve Edmondson
Fire Protection Dist 16 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Bob Burbridge
Fire Protection Dist 17 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Gary Janisch
Fire Protection Dist 18 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Ken Weaver
Fire Protection Dist 18 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Franklin D Phillips
Fire Protection Dist 3 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Randy Grauer
Fire Protection Dist 3 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Mike Petcu
Fire Protection Dist 4 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Curt Bennett
Fire Protection Dist 5 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Tommy O Taylor
Fire Protection Dist 6 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Rich Heinrich
Fire Protection Dist 6 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Merlyn Flakus
Fire Protection Dist 9 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Marvin C Anderson
Grapeview School 54 School Board Position #4 Michael Dekker
Grapeview School 54 School Board Position #2 Wes Martin
Hartstene Pointe Water Commissioner Position #2 David E. McNabb
Hood Canal School 404 School Board Director District #5 Annie Robbins
Maggie Lake Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #3 Robert K Sample
Maggie Lake Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #3 Peter Bissinger
Mary M Knight School 311 School Board Director District #3 Cynthia Brehmeyer
Mary M Knight School 311 School Board Director District #1 Patrick Calahan
Mary M Knight School 311 School Board Position #2 Steven J. Messman
Mason Superior Court Judge Position 3 Daniel Goodell
McCleary School 65 School 65 Director Position 5 Nicole Skeem
McCleary School 65 School 65 Director Position 4 Teneille Carpenter
McCleary School 65 School 65 Director District 1 Lonnie Zeller
North Mason Regional Fire Authority Fire Commissioner Position 4 Thomas Wampold
North Mason Regional Fire Authority Fire Commissioner Position 5 Merrill Wallace
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #1 Art Wightman
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #3 Travis Couture
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #3 Laura Boad
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #2 Leanna K. Krotzer
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #4 John Campbell
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #4 Dale McDaniel
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #2 Jason Bailey
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #2 Janis Snoey
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #1 Pamela Harrell
Port of Hoodsport Port Commissioner Position #3 John Olaughlin
Port of Shelton Port Commissioner Position 1 Tom Wallitner
Port of Shelton Port Commissioner Position 2 Dick Taylor
Port of Shelton Port Commissioner Position 1 Sue Patterson
Public Hospital Dist 1 Hospital Commissioner Position #3 Nancy R Trucksess
Public Hospital Dist 2 Hospital Commissioner Position #1 Lane Johnson
Public Hospital Dist 2 Hospital Commissioner Position #3 Peggy VanBuskirk
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 1 Carolyn Gravatt-Bowles
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 2 Eugene Crater
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 2 Keri Davidson
Shelton School 309 School Board Director District #2 Ross Gallagher
Shelton School 309 School Board Director District #1 Cheryl Williams
Shelton School 309 School Board Director District #2 Ginger Seslar
Shelton School 309 School Board Director District #1 Sandy Tarzwell
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 1 Sally Brownfield
Southside School 42 School Board Position #4 Paula Flint
Southside School 42 School Board Position #2 Laurie A. Cox
Tahuya River Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #2 Shawn Stacey
Trails End Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #2 Deborah Watson
Trails End Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #2 William Unruh