Day 2 of Election Filing

The second day of election filing saw nine more declarations of candidacy. Most notable filings Tuesday included Gary Cronce to retain his seat as Shelton Mayor, Sue Patterson for Port of Shelton Commissioner Position 1 (challenging incumbent Tom Wallitner), Cheryl Williams to retain her seat as Shelton School Board Director District #1, and Travis Couture challenging Laura Boad for North Mason School Director District #3. Here is the full list of who has filed so far:

Jurisdiction Race Name
City of Shelton Commissioner of Finance and Accounting Eric Onisko
City of Shelton Mayor Gary H Cronce
Elma School 68 School 68 Director District 3 Garry Anensen
Elma School 68 School 68 Director District 4 Carl Jonsson
Elma School 68 School 68 Director District 3 Rob Jhanson
Fire Protection Dist 1 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Jim Goodpaster
Fire Protection Dist 11 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Dan Ward
Fire Protection Dist 12 Fire Commissioner Position #1 John Pais
Fire Protection Dist 13 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Shawn E Sisson
Fire Protection Dist 13 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Dane Hansen
Fire Protection Dist 17 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Gary Janisch
Fire Protection Dist 18 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Ken Weaver
Fire Protection Dist 18 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Franklin D Phillips
Fire Protection Dist 3 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Randy Grauer
Fire Protection Dist 3 Fire Commissioner Position #1 Mike Petcu
Fire Protection Dist 4 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Curt Bennett
Fire Protection Dist 5 Fire Commissioner Position #2 Tommy O Taylor
Fire Protection Dist 6 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Rich Heinrich
Fire Protection Dist 9 Fire Commissioner Position #3 Marvin C Anderson
Grapeview School 54 School Board Position #4 Michael Dekker
Hartstene Pointe Water Commissioner Position #2 David E. McNabb
Maggie Lake Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #3 Robert K Sample
Mary M Knight School 311 School Board Director District #3 Cynthia Brehmeyer
Mary M Knight School 311 School Board Director District #1 Patrick Calahan
Mason Superior Court Judge Position 3 Daniel Goodell
McCleary School 65 School 65 Director Position 5 Nicole Skeem
McCleary School 65 School 65 Director Position 4 Teneille Carpenter
North Mason Regional Fire Authority Fire Commissioner Position 4 Thomas Wampold
North Mason Regional Fire Authority Fire Commissioner Position 5 Merrill Wallace
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #1 Art Wightman
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #3 Travis Couture
North Mason School 403 School Board Director District #3 Laura Boad
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #4 Dale McDaniel
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #2 Jason Bailey
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #2 Janis Snoey
Pioneer School 402 School Board Position #1 Pamela Harrell
Port of Hoodsport Port Commissioner Position #3 John Olaughlin
Port of Shelton Port Commissioner Position 1 Tom Wallitner
Port of Shelton Port Commissioner Position 2 Dick Taylor
Port of Shelton Port Commissioner Position 1 Sue Patterson
Public Hospital Dist 1 Hospital Commissioner Position #3 Nancy R Trucksess
Public Hospital Dist 2 Hospital Commissioner Position #1 Lane Johnson
Public Hospital Dist 2 Hospital Commissioner Position #3 Peggy VanBuskirk
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 1 Carolyn Gravatt-Bowles
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 2 Eugene Crater
Shelton School 309 School Board Position 2 Keri Davidson
Shelton School 309 School Board Director District #2 Ross Gallagher
Shelton School 309 School Board Director District #1 Cheryl Williams
Trails End Water Dist Water Commissioner Position #2 Deborah Watson